Concepcion Hermosillo v. Elias Haydari And Amir Bahandari ( 2017 )
[…] App. at 922-23
    .
    14 
    Albice, 157 Wash. App. at 925
    .
    15 RCW 61.24.040(7).
    16 
    Albice, 174 Wash. 2d at 573
    .
    17 
    Albice, 174 Wash. 2d at 573
    .
    -5-
    No. 74871-8-1 /6
    recital. Thus, Haydari and Bahandari had no reason to question that recital or
    investigate further. The absence of facts explaining how Fidelity ceased to be the
    trustee and Quality became the successor trustee did not create a duty to inquire.
    Next, Hermosillo challenges the commissioner's denial of her request for a
    jury trial. She claims RCW 59.12.130 entitles her to a jury trial on Haydari and
    Bahandari's right to possession claim. RCW 59.12.130 states, "Whenever an
    issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury." At the show
    cause hearing, Hermosillo had the opportunity to introduce some evidence to show
    the recitals in the trustee's deed were false. She did not. Because she failed to
    contradict the recitals, she did not create an issue of fact, and the commissioner