Kelly Bowman, App. v. Suntrust Mortgage, Et Ano., Resps. ( 2015 )
[…] moving party to show there is no genuine issue of any material fact.16 "The burden then
    shifts to the nonmoving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue
    for trial."17 "In doing so, the nonmoving party may not rest upon mere allegations or
    denials."18
    DTA Claims
    Bowman argues that the note he signed contained a specific definition of "note
    holder" as the "party entitled to payments as described within the document" and that,
    as a result, "the Court need not resort to any other body of law" for its definition.19 But
    RCW 61.24.005(2) of the DTA broadly defines "beneficiary" as "the holder of the
    instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust."20 As
    our Supreme Court recognized in Bain v. Metropolitan Mortgage Group, Inc., the
    Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) guides our interpretation of the DTA's terms.21 The
    14 Id,
    15 Am. Exp. Centurion Bank v. Stratman. 
    172 Wash. App. 667
    , 673, 
    292 P.3d 128
    (2012).