In Re The Matter Of: The Beverly C. Morgan Trust v. Thomas E. Morgan ( 2015 )
[…] eliminated from Shurtleff's request, such as entries related to the California
    action.
    In sum, these descriptions, though general, considered with the other
    information provided are sufficient to satisfy the level of detail required in Bowers.
    Subject to our prior comments concerning the need for more thorough findings
    on Morgan's specific objections, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
    ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. We grant Shurtleff's request
    and deny Morgan's request.
    Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), an appellate court may, in its discretion, order
    costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party from any
    party to the proceedings. Like a trial court, an appellate court may consider "any
    and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate."
    Here, an award of attorney fees to Shurtleff is proper. Morgan initially
    designated Washington as the principal place of administration ofthe trust and
    stated a deadline by which any contest ofthe trust should be made. Shurtleff,