In Re The Matter Of: The Beverly C. Morgan Trust v. Thomas E. Morgan ( 2015 )
[…] Morgan next argues that "no Washington case has held, that a petitioner,
    who files a trust petition, voluntarily dismisses it before a hearing or trial, and
    provides no benefit to the Trust is entitled to attorney's fees and costs."10
    As for whether benefit to the trust is required, the plain words of the
    statute make clear that relevant factors "may but need not include" benefit to the
    trust. Thus, to the extent his argument is based on a lack of benefit to the trust, it
    is unpersuasive.
    As for the remaining challenges, under RCW 11.96A.150(1), the court
    may consider "any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate."
    10 Opening Brief of Appellant Thomas E. Morgan at 14.
    No. 72657-9-1/9
    The factors discussed earlier were appropriate considerations and supported the
    award of fees.
    Morgan asserts that the "outcome determinative case" is Cook v.