State of Washington v. Dominic Luis Cudmore ( 2018 )
[…] State v. 
    Vike, 125 Wash. 2d at 411
    .
    Dominic Cudmore’s criminal intent differed when he attempted to use the debit
    card as opposed to when he merely possessed the card. RCW 9A.56.140(1), the
    possession of stolen property statute, defines the crime as:
    “Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain,
    possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been
    stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person
    other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.
    The identify theft statute, RCW 9.35.020(1) reads:
    No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means
    of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead,
    with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
    We agree with the trial court that the possession of stolen property charge and the
    identity theft charge are distinct crimes. Dominic Cudmore possessed stolen property
    when he first acquired the debit card with the intent to withhold it from Britanni Urann.