City of Spokane v. Blayne L. Dutton ( 2016 )
[…] onto his property the previous day. This letter was not before the building official or the
    hearing examiner. Under either the APA or LUPA, this court's review is limited to the
    administrative record. As such, this court will not consider the letter.
    4
    No. 33111-3-III
    City of Spokane v. Dutton
    Jurisdiction
    Mr. Dutton claims the City's building official and hearing examiner did not have
    jurisdiction to hear this action. Citing the Washington Constitution, Mr. Dutton contends
    only the superior court had jurisdiction. This is because article IV, section 6 states: "The
    superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or
    possession of real property ... and in all cases ... of actions to prevent or abate a
    nuisance." 2 Mr. Dutton cites no case law to support his contention.
    Mr. Dutton's argument that the proceedings against him constituted an action to
    abate a nuisance, and therefore must originally be filed in superior court, is foreclosed by
    City ofEverett v. Unsworth, 
    54 Wash. 2d 760