Adrien Petersen v. Robert K. Mccormic, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] trustee’s deed. See 
    Martin, 35 Wash. 2d at 228
    .
    10
    No. 51357-9-II
    B.     After-Acquired Title and Related Theories
    1. After-Acquired Title
    Petersen argues that the after-acquired title doctrine applies here to vest title to the north
    half of the Portway in him as the buyer of the adjacent property. McCormic argues that the term
    “after-acquired property,” as used in RCW 61.24.050(1), applies only to property actually
    described in the deed. Br. of Resp’t at 14-18; Reply Br. of Resp’t at 2-7. We agree with
    McCormic.
    RCW 61.24.050(1) provides: “[T]he trustee’s deed shall convey all of the right, title, and
    interest in the real . . . property sold at the trustee’s sale which the grantor had or had the power
    to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the grantor may have
    thereafter acquired.” (Emphasis added.) But the statute does not define what constitutes
    property thereafter acquired.
    We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs.,
    Inc., 
    159 Wash. 2d 903
    , 908, 
    154 P.3d 882
    (2007).