Adrien Petersen v. Robert K. Mccormic, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] 176 Wash. 2d 771
    , 782, 
    295 P.3d 1179
    (2013). In Washington, deeds of
    trust are governed by chapter 61.24 RCW. A deed of trust involves three parties. 
    Id. at 782-83.
    The borrower conveys land to a trustee who holds title in trust for a lender as security for credit
    or a loan to the borrower. 
    Id. at 782-83.
    “If the deed of trust contains the power of sale, the
    trustee may usually foreclose the deed of trust and sell the property without judicial supervision,”
    i.e., a nonjudicial foreclosure. 
    Id. at 783.
    8
    No. 51357-9-II
    RCW 61.24.050(1) provides that “the trustee’s deed shall convey all of the right, title,
    and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee’s sale, which the grantor had or
    had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the grantor
    may have thereafter acquired.” “‘The trustee sells the title he receives. It is not his duty to
    guarantee the title in any way or to assure anyone that it is good and marketable. Even if that title
    be defective, the trustee must still on proper demand proceed to sell such title as he took.’”
    McPherson v. Purdue,