Adrien Petersen v. Robert K. Mccormic, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] 809-10 (6th ed. 2000)). And statutes that relate to the same subject matter should be read
    together. Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 
    143 Wash. 2d 126
    , 146, 
    18 P.3d 540
    (2001). “[T]he
    deed of trust act ‘must be construed in favor of borrowers because of the relative ease with which
    lenders can forfeit borrowers’ interests and the lack of judicial oversight in conducting
    nonjudicial foreclosure sales.’” 
    Klem, 176 Wash. 2d at 789
    (quoting 
    Udall, 159 Wash. 2d at 915-16
    ).
    RCW 64.04.070, a related statute albeit in a different title, clarifies that an after-acquired
    title follows the deed. It states that “[w]henever any person . . . convey[s] by deed any lands . . .
    and who, at the time of such conveyance, had no title to such land,” but later “acquire[s] a title to
    such lands so sold and conveyed, such title shall inure to the benefit of the purchasers or
    conveyee . . . of such lands to whom such deed was executed and delivered.” In addition, our