Jerry Porter And Karen Zimmer, V Curtis & Pepper Kirkendoll , 421 P.3d 1036 ( 2018 )
[…] App. at 617
    ). A genuine issue
    remained as to whether the Loggers were without personal fault here and had become subject to
    tort liability for the wrongful conduct of Kirkendoll, entitling the Loggers to amounts paid to
    discharge that liability. 
    Id. Therefore, the
    superior court erred when it granted Kirkendoll’s motion
    for summary judgment and dismissed Porter’s assigned indemnity claims.
    c.      Waste claim
    Porter argues that the superior court erred when it dismissed his waste claim against
    Kirkendoll on summary judgment. We disagree.
    Under RCW 4.24.630(1), a person is liable for waste when the person “goes onto the land
    of another and . . . removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the
    land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land.” A person who directs or assists in such
    acts may be held jointly and severally liable. Standing Rock Homeowners Ass’n v. Misich, 
    106 Wash. App. 231
    , 246, 
    23 P.3d 520
    , review denied, 
    145 Wash. 2d 1008
    (2001).