Port Of Tacoma v. Save Tacoma Water ( 2018 )
[…] subject matter of a measure is not proper for direct legislation (ballot measures), usually in the
    context of the more limited powers of initiatives under city or county charters or enabling
    legislation. Id. at 299. More specifically, Spokane Moves held in its analysis of a pre-election
    challenge to a local initiative that “‘[w]hile the inhabitants of a municipality may enact
    legislation governing local affairs, they cannot enact legislation which conflicts with state law.’”
    
    185 Wn.2d at 108
     (quoting Seattle Bldg., 
    94 Wn.2d at 747
    ).
    RCW 43.20.260 states, in pertinent part:
    A municipal water supplier, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, has a duty to provide
    retail water service within its retail service area if: (1) Its service can be available
    in a timely and reasonable manner; (2) the municipal water supplier has sufficient
    water rights to provide the service; (3) the municipal water supplier has sufficient
    capacity to serve the water in a safe and reliable manner as determined by the
    department of health; and (4) it is consistent with the requirements of any
    comprehensive plans or development regulations.
    In determining whether an ordinance conflicts with state law under the Washington
    Constitution, article I, section 11, “‘the test is whether the ordinance permits or licenses that
    which the statute forbids and prohibits, and vice versa.’” Weden v. San Juan County, 
    135 Wn.2d 678