Port Of Tacoma v. Save Tacoma Water ( 2018 )
[…] Choice!, 
    170 Wn.2d at 7
     (quoting Seattle Bldg., 
    94 Wn.2d at 746
    ). Our Supreme Court has
    explained that under the state constitution, municipal governments are not fully sovereign and
    derive their authority to utilize the initiative process from statute, rather than the constitution.
    1
    STW’s notice of appeal states that Sherry Bockwinkel, Donna Walters, and Jon and Jane Does
    1-5, defendants in the case before the superior court, are not participating in this appeal.
    5
    No. 49263-6-II
    Our Water-Our Choice!, 
    170 Wn.2d at 8
    . Under RCW 35.22.200, a charter city such as Tacoma
    may “provide for direct legislation by the people through the initiative,” but only “upon any
    matter within the scope of the powers, functions, or duties of the city.” Under Our Water-Our
    Choice!, 
    170 Wn.2d at 7
    , a court may properly review whether a measure exceeds the scope of
    the initiative power.
    STW further asserts that “[t]he Court should abide by the established justiciability rules