Port Of Tacoma v. Save Tacoma Water ( 2018 )
[…] Amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, sections 4 and 5 of the Washington
    Constitution. STW argues that the violations lie in the superior court’s determination that
    STW’s initiatives exceeded the scope of the local initiative power and issuance of an injunction
    to prevent the initiatives from appearing on the ballot. We disagree.
    The First Amendment to the United States Constitution mandates that “Congress shall
    make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.” Article I, section 4 of the
    Washington Constitution states, “The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble
    for the common good shall never be abridged.” Article I, section 5 states, “Every person may
    freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right.”
    A.      The First Amendment
    In Meyer v. Grant, the United States Supreme Court held that “the circulation of a[n