State Of Washington v. Mustafa Mohamud Arteh ( 2018 )
[…] confinement on count two. Rather than suspending any part of that sentence,
    the trial court ordered that the entire 364-day sentence was satisfied by crediting
    him with time previously served. Although the trial court could have fined Arteh
    up to $5,000 and suspended any or all of that fine,2 the court imposed no fine
    and, thus, suspended imposition of no part of a fine. Thus, the trial court did not,
    in actuality, impose a suspended sentence on count two.
    The superior court's authority to grant probation pursuant to a suspended
    sentence is codified in RCW 9.95.210. That statute states:
    [I]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the
    imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the
    suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time
    as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence
    or two years, whichever is longer.
    RCW 9.95.210(1)(a).
    The imposition of probation is not authorized when there is no suspended
    sentence. State v. Gailus, 
    136 Wn. App. 191
    , 201, 
    147 P.3d 1300
    (2006),
    1 The State did not brief or otherwise respond to Arteh's meritorious assertion that the