Metier Construction, Inc. v. Dept Of Labor & Industries ( 2019 )
[…] context, WAC 296-155-265(4)(a) requires employers to store material in a manner that
    neither completely blocks a means of exit nor negatively impacts a means of exit even
    where the means of exit is passable. Here, placing the stack of drywall in the hallway
    violated WAC 296-155-265(4)(a).5
    WAC 296-155-265(4)(g)
    Metier contends the 24-inch clearance requirement for fire doors under WAC
    296-155-265(4)(g)6 applies to a violation of WAC 296-155-265(4)(a). Metier raised this
    argument for the first time in its reply brief filed in superior court. Under RCW
    49.17.150(1), "[r]o objection that has not been urged before the board shall be
    considered by the court" except in "extraordinary circumstances." See Dep't of Labor &
    Indus. v. Nat'l Sec. Consultants, Inc., 
    112 Wash. App. 34
    , 37, 
    47 P.3d 960
    (2002)(unlike
    the permissive language of RAP 2.5(a), RCW 49.17.150 is mandatory). Accordingly,