State Of Washington v. A.m. ( 2018 )
[…] relevance, he did not argue a Fifth Amendment violation. On appeal, A.M. claims
    manifest constitutional error.
    When a party claims manifest constitutional error, we preview the issue to
    determine whether there is both error and prejudice. If not, we do not review the
    claim. A showing of prejudice requires that the defendant establish that the
    13 The  Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states,"No person
    shall. . . be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article
    1, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states,"No person shall be compelled
    in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."
    14 State v. Guloy, 
    104 Wn.2d 412
    , 422, 
    705 P.2d 1182
     (1985).
    15 RAP 2.5(a)(3); State v. Walsh, 
    143 Wn.2d 1
    , 7, 
    17 P.3d 591
     (2001).
    -6-
    No. 76758-5-1 / 7
    asserted error had practical and identifiable consequences in the tria1.16 Here,