State Of Washington v. James Artis Cason, Sr. ( 2019 )
[…] the charges filed against the defendant[,] the judge may deny or
    reduce the amount of the award. In determining the amount of the
    award, the judge shall also consider the seriousness of the initial
    criminal conduct.
    During the hearing about reimbursement, Cason never claimed that RCW
    9A.16.110 requires that the jury specify what criminal conduct by Cason was
    substantially related to the events giving rise to the charges filed against him
    before the trial court had discretion to deny his reimbursement request.1 Also,
    1  We note that RCW 9A.16.110 does not require that the fact finder
    identify a particular crime; it requires only a finding “that the defendant was
    engaged in criminal conduct substantially related to the events giving rise to the
    charges filed against the defendant.”
    -3-
    No. 78026-3-I /4
    Cason never claimed to the trial judge that she did not consider the seriousness
    of his admitted initial criminal conduct, providing his assailant with crack cocaine
    and smoking it with her. Generally, we will not consider issues raised for the first