State of Washington v. Karrlee Theresa Clements , 423 P.3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] aid of’” deception. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    It stated that “substitution of the term
    ‘deception’ for ‘false pretenses’ merely indicates an intent to broaden the scope of the
    statute to include more kinds of devious behavior.” 
    Id. It has
    been over 20 years since Casey was decided, and the Washington pattern to-
    convict instruction for theft in the first degree still does not include the word “reliance” as
    a required element of theft by deception. See 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE:
    13
    RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b) includes, as a means of committing first degree theft,
    “By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or
    the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”
    33
    No. 35112-2-III
    State v. Clements
    WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 70.02, at 46 (4th ed. 2016)
    (WPIC). The Washington Pattern Jury Instruction Committee continues to state the