State of Washington v. Karrlee Theresa Clements , 423 P.3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] identifying a problem with the statute, even Karrlee recognizes that in this respect,
    subsection (4) should not be given a “strict literal reading.” 
    Id. We agree.
    We would
    provide further analysis if Karrlee relied on subsection (4)’s self-reference, which she
    does not.
    26
    No. 35112-2-III
    State v. Clements
    Generally, we review a trial court’s decision of whether evidence is admissible for abuse
    of discretion. State v. Dow, 
    168 Wash. 2d 243
    , 248-49, 
    227 P.3d 1278
    (2010). But
    determining the meaning of RCW 10.96.030 presents a question of law. The application
    of law is reviewed de novo. 
    Id. (citing State
    v. Law, 
    110 Wash. App. 36
    , 39, 
    38 P.3d 374
    (2002)).
    Karrlee relies on subsection (2) of the statute and especially on language she
    highlights:
    “To be admissible without testimony from the custodian of records,
    business records must be accompanied by an affidavit, declaration, or
    certification by its record custodian or other qualified person that includes
    contact information for the witness completing the document and attests to
    the following:
    (a) The witness is the custodian of the record or sets forth evidence that the
    witness is qualified to testify about the record;
    (b) The record was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event
    set forth in the record by, or from information transmitted by, a person with
    knowledge of those matters;
    (c) The record was made in the regular course of business;
    (d) The identity of the record and the mode of its preparation; and
    (e) Either that the record is the original or that it is a duplicate that
    accurately reproduces the original.”
    Br. of Appellant at 9 (quoting RCW 10.96.030(2)). She argues that the required content
    of the affidavit, declaration, or certificate is clear.
    We agree. But the statute also provides, as the trial court recognized, that a basis
    for objection can be waived.