State of Washington v. Karrlee Theresa Clements , 423 P.3d 253 ( 2018 )
[…] “within a minute or two thereafter,” jurors told the bailiff they had reached a decision on
    one count. 
    Id. at 849.
    The bailiff notified the court. The trial court put the bailiff under
    oath, and asked if there was “‘any way possibly anybody could have reached that jury?’”
    
    Id. at 850.
    The bailiff responded, “‘No way.’” 
    Id. The trial
    court called the jurors into
    the courtroom again, where they returned their verdict on the one count, which the court
    accepted.
    This court affirmed, taking the opportunity to construe “discharged” in RCW
    4.44.3407 as a function of what happens, not what is said:
    7
    RCW 4.44.340 provides:
    In all cases where a jury are discharged or prevented from giving a verdict,
    by reason of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial or after
    the cause is submitted to them, the action shall thereafter be for trial anew.
    15
    No. 35112-2-III
    State v. Clements
    A discharge will occur in fact when a jury is permitted to pass from the
    sterility of the court’s control and allowed to separate or disperse and
    mingle with outsiders. In such cases, contamination is presumed even