In Re The Detention Of: D. F. ( 2018 )
[…] which the State cannot accomplish without due process of law." Det. of LaBelle, 
    107 Wash. 2d 196
    , 201, 728 P.2d 138(1986); Dunner v. McLaughlin, 
    100 Wash. 2d 832
    , 
    676 P.2d 444
    (1984). A court may order involuntary treatment of a mentally ill person if it finds
    that as a result of the mental illness the person poses a risk of harm to themselves or
    others. O'Connor v. Donaldson,422 U.S. 563, 575, 
    95 S. Ct. 2486
    , 
    45 L. Ed. 2d 396
    (1975). Consistent with this standard, RCW 71.05.240(3)(a) permits a court to order
    involuntary treatment if it finds "by a preponderance of the evidence that such person,
    as the result of mental disorder or substance use disorder, presents a likelihood of
    serious harm, or is gravely disabled." Born v. Thompson, 
    154 Wash. 2d 749
    , 758, 
    117 P.3d 1098
    (2005). RCW 71.05.020(22) defines "gravely disabled" as,
    a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, or as a
    result of the use of alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals:(a) Is in