Penny Arneson v. Gary Nordlund ( 2019 )
[…] of the Trust’s usury claim:
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED
    that Mr. Nordlund’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is
    GRANTED and any statutory usury claims under chapter 19.52
    RCW asserted by the Plaintiff, Penny Arneson, f/kla Penny
    Arneson Sweet, on behalf of The 6708 Tolt Highlands Personal
    Residence Trust against Defendant Gary Nordlund are hereby
    DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. The Trust, as the debtor who is
    7
    No. 78053-1-1/8
    not a natural person, does not have standing to pursue a claim
    under RCW 19.52.032, under the plain language of that statute.
    The trial court’s ruling stems from a misreading of the statute cited. This
    statute provides:
    The debtor, if a natural person, or the creditor may bring an action
    for declaratory judgment to establish whether a loan or forbearance
    contract is or was usurious, and such an action shall be considered
    an action on the contract for the purposes of applying the
    provisions of RCW 19.52.030. Such an action shall be brought
    against the current creditor or debtor on the contract or, if the loan
    or debt has been fully repaid, by the debtor against the creditor to
    whom the debtor was last indebted on the contract. No such an
    action shall be commenced after six months following the date the
    final payment becomes due, whether by acceleration or otherwise,
    nor after six months following the date the principal is fully paid,
    whichever first occurs. If the debtor commences such an action
    and fails to establish usury, and if the court finds the action was
    frivolously commenced, the defendant or defendants may, in the
    court’s discretion, recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the
    debtor.
    RCW 19.52.032 (emphasis added).
    Its companion statute provides:
    (1) If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be
    contracted for or received or reserved, the contract shall be
    usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void. If in any action on such