In re the Marriage of: Stacy J. Ruddick and Randall H. Ruddick, III ( 2018 )
[…] Miller, 85 Wash. App. at 349
    . Once
    the court determines that the costs are necessary and reasonable, the parties must share
    them in the same proportion as the basic support obligation. In re Marriage of Scanlon
    and Witrak, 
    109 Wash. App. 167
    , 181, 
    34 P.3d 877
    (2001); In re Paternity of 
    Hewitt, 98 Wash. App. at 89
    (1999); Murphy v. 
    Miller, 85 Wash. App. at 349
    (1997).
    Before assessing the need and reasonableness of transportation costs, the court
    must first determine if a claimed expense qualifies as a “transportation” cost. RCW
    26.19.080(3) references “long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for
    visitation purposes.” Stacy Ruddick contends that a car rental bill, food, condominium
    rent, diapers, and entertainment do not qualify. We agree.
    11
    No. 35416-4-III
    In re Marriage of Ruddick
    This court in Marriage of McNaught addressed the identical question. The trial