State of Washington v. Nicholas Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of district and municipal courts. WASH. CONST.
    art. IV, § 12; Exendine v. City of Sammamish, 
    127 Wash. App. 574
    , 580, 
    113 P.3d 494
    (2005).
    The legislature has given the district courts jurisdiction “[c]oncurrent with the
    superior court[s] of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their
    respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances.” RCW 3.66.060. If a city has
    created a municipal court, violations of city ordinances must be prosecuted exclusively in
    the municipal court. RCW 3.50.020; see also City of 
    Spokane, 158 Wash. 2d at 683
    3
    No. 35461-0-III
    State v. Taylor
    (ordering open cases involving municipal code violations to be transferred from the
    district court to the newly created municipal court).
    Municipal courts “have . . . exclusive original criminal jurisdiction of all violations
    of city ordinances duly adopted by the city . . . .” RCW 3.50.020 (emphasis added).
    When a court has exclusive original jurisdiction, the relevant action must be filed in that
    court. City of 
    Spokane, 158 Wash. 2d at 682
    (quoting Ledgerwood v. Lansdowne, 120 Wn.
    App. 414, 420, 
    85 P.3d 950
    (2004)).
    Mr.