Personal Restraint Petition Of: David Allen Jr. Troupe , 423 P.3d 878 ( 2018 )
[…] WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 1002 (2002). Accordingly, RCW 4.24.430’s plain
    language applies to those prior actions where a court dismissed the action because it was frivolous
    or malicious. RCW 4.24.430 requires us to look to the reason for a prior dismissal, not to make
    our own independent determination of the prior action’s merits.
    Troupe does not dispute that on four occasions, a federal or state court has dismissed an
    action filed by Troupe and has included in its dismissal order an express ruling that the action was
    “frivolous” or “malicious” under RCW 4.24.430 or its federal counterpart, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). 6
    A person of common intelligence would know that based on the reason for the prior dismissal,
    each of these dismissals qualified as an action “that was dismissed by a state or federal court on
    grounds that it was frivolous or malicious.” RCW 4.24.430 (emphasis added).
    Even if a statute uses a term that when considered in isolation has no determinate meaning,
    the statute withstands a vagueness challenge if interpreted as a whole it has the required degree of
    specificity. 
    Haley, 117 Wash. 2d at 741