Personal Restraint Petition Of: David Allen Jr. Troupe , 423 P.3d 878 ( 2018 )
[…] “as-applied” challenge. See 
    Sullivan, 143 Wash. 2d at 184
    . We consider Troupe’s void-for-
    vagueness arguments in light of the particular facts of his case.
    4.       “FRIVOLOUS OR MALICIOUS”: DEFINITENESS REQUIREMENT MET
    The parties dispute whether under the definiteness requirement, the words “frivolous” and
    “malicious” are terms with such vague definitions that persons of common intelligence would
    guess at their meanings and differ in their applications. But the parties overlook the context of the
    phrase “frivolous or malicious” in RCW 4.24.430 and that context provides the necessary clarity.
    For RCW 4.24.430’s purposes, it is only a prior action or appeal “that was dismissed by a
    state or federal court on grounds that it was frivolous or malicious” that qualifies to be counted
    against the petitioner as a “strike.”5 (Emphasis added.) A “grounds” in the sense used in RCW
    4.24.430 is a “foundation or basis on which knowledge, belief, or conviction rests” and a “premise,