Attorney General's Public Counsel Unit, V Wa Utilities & Transportation Comm , 423 P.3d 861 ( 2018 )
[…] Tilaye, 
    174 Wash. 2d 57
    , 61, 
    272 P.3d 235
    (2012). “Where the language of a statute is plain, free
    from ambiguity, and devoid of uncertainty, there is no room for construction because the meaning
    will be discovered from the wording of the statute itself.” POWER 
    84, 101 Wash. 2d at 429-30
    .
    B.      POWER CASES
    PCU argues that the WUTC acted beyond the scope of its authority when it used an attrition
    adjustment to calculate Avista’s utility rates. We agree that WUTC’s use of an attrition adjustment
    to calculate Avista’s rate base violated RCW 80.04.250.
    When setting rates, the WUTC has the power to “ascertain and determine the fair value for
    rate making purposes of the property of any public service company used and useful for service in
    this state and shall exercise such power whenever it deems such valuation or determination
    necessary or proper under any of the provisions of this title.” RCW 80.04.250(1) (emphasis
    added). When calculating a utility’s rate base for ratemaking, if the WUTC considers utility plant
    that “is neither employed for service nor capable of being put to use for service; . . . such a plant
    25
    48982-1-II