Attorney General's Public Counsel Unit, V Wa Utilities & Transportation Comm , 423 P.3d 861 ( 2018 )
[…] are ‘used and useful’ within the meaning of RCW 80.04.250.” Br. of Resp’t at 30. It argues that
    the attrition adjustment derives asset values “through a process that predicts, with a high degree of
    certainty, capital investments that will improve or maintain the utility’s system” during the rate-
    22
    48982-1-II
    effective period. Br. of Resp’t at 30. Therefore, it claims that it “reasonably assumes that the
    associated investments will benefit current ratepayers.” Br. of Resp’t at 30.
    RCW 80.04.250 gives the WUTC authority to “determine the fair value for rate making
    purposes of the property of any public service company used and useful for service in this state.”
    However, the WUTC exceeds its authority if it calculates a utility’s rate base including property
    that is not “used and useful” for service in Washington. People’s Org. for Wash. Energy Res. v.
    Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 
    101 Wash. 2d 425
    , 434, 
    679 P.2d 922