Personal Restraint Petition Of: Ira David Dechant ( 2019 )
[…] requirements of the Washington privacy act. “Evidence obtained in violation of the act
    is inadmissible for any purpose at trial.” State v. Kipp, 
    179 Wash. 2d 718
    , 724, 
    317 P.3d 1029
    (2014).
    RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, it
    shall be unlawful” for the State or its agencies to ‘record any              .   .   .   [p]rivate
    communication   .   .   .   without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the
    communication.” RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) expressly states, “The provisions of RCW
    9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police.           .   .   in the following instances.”
    Specifically, video and audio recordings “of arrested persons by police officers
    responsible for making arrests.” RCW 9.73.090(1)(b). In State v. Cunningham, 
    93 Wash. 2d 823
    , 829, 
    613 P.2d 1139