Personal Restraint Petition Of: Ira David Dechant ( 2019 )
[…] . The “exercise of independent
    judgment in deciding what issues may lead to success is the heart of the appellate
    attorney’s role.” 
    Dalluge, 152 Wash. 2d at 787
    .
    The Privacy Act
    Dechant contends his appellate attorney provided ineffective assistance of
    counsel by failing to argue the audio and video recording of the interview violated the
    requirements of the Washington privacy act. “Evidence obtained in violation of the act
    is inadmissible for any purpose at trial.” State v. Kipp, 
    179 Wash. 2d 718
    , 724, 
    317 P.3d 1029
    (2014).
    RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, it
    shall be unlawful” for the State or its agencies to ‘record any              .   .   .   [p]rivate
    communication   .   .   .   without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the
    communication.” RCW 9.73.090(1)(b) expressly states, “The provisions of RCW