State of Washington v. John J. Lauricella ( 2019 )
[…] Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992). “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the
    State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” 
    Id. Furthermore, “[a]
    claim of
    insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably
    can be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id. In a
    challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
    circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight. State v. Goodman, 
    150 Wash. 2d 774
    , 781, 
    83 P.3d 410
    (2004).
    RCW 9A.76.180(1) provides that a person “is guilty of intimidating a public
    servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant’s vote,
    opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.” The State must prove that
    the defendant made a threat and that the threat was made with the purpose of influencing
    the public servant’s official action. State v. Montano, 
    169 Wash. 2d 872
    , 876, 
    239 P.3d 360
    (2010).