In Re Dependency Of : A.m-s., Dob: 12/17/08, Sergio Michel-garcia, Pet v. State Of Wa, Resp ( 2019 )
[…] use, or derivative use—can only be authorized by the state legislature and
    exercised at the prosecutors’ discretion. The historical evidence supports this
    argument, in part.
    Throughout this state’s history, it has been the state legislature, and not the
    judiciary, that has decided to whom to grant transactional immunity from
    prosecution. Since 1854, the Washington legislature has given trial courts the
    authority to compel witnesses to testify in criminal proceedings. LAWS OF 1854, p.
    116,   § 93   (codified as RCW 10.52.040). And since 1909, RCW 10.52.090 has
    provided for transactional immunity by ensuring that a person compelled to testify
    “shall not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of
    any action, matter or thing concerning which he [or she] shall so testify.” LAWS OF
    1909, ch. 249,   § 39;   
    Carroll, 83 Wash. 2d at 113
    . The legislature later extended this
    statutory transactional immunity to testimony before grand juries and special
    -18-
    No. 79364-1 -1119
    inquiry judges.     LAWS OF 1971, 1st Ex.