State Of Washington, Resp v. Emyll S Matos-ramos, App ( 2017 )
[…] show that the injuries may have been a result of an intentional act of the
    Defendant rather than an accident."
    46   
    id. 47 Powell,
    126 Wn.2d at 262.
    11
    No. 71467-8-1/12
    Because Matos-Ramos's intent was also at issue, evidence of his other
    acts was admissible to show his intent under ER 404(b). Thus, the trial court did
    not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence.
    CHILD HEARSAY
    Matos-Ramos argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting
    A.S.'s hearsay statements. We hold that the statements were properly admitted.
    RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of child hearsay statements and
    states in relevant part:
    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing.
    . . any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in
    substantial bodily harm.. . , not otherwise admissible by statute or
    court rule, is admissible in evidence in. . . criminal proceedings...
    in the courts of the state of Washington if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of
    the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2)The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witnessr.i
    A trial court has broad discretion to determine the reliability of a child
    hearsay statement, as it had the opportunity to observe the child and other
    witnesses." We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to admit
    evidence.49
    In State v.