State Of Washington, Resp v. Emyll S Matos-ramos, App ( 2017 )
[…] speculation. Accordingly, we reject it.
    In sum, the record supports the trial court's conclusions as to the first,
    second, and fifth Ryan factors at issue here. Because the factors are
    substantially met, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting A.S.'s
    hearsay statements to Officer Eckert and Marshall.
    CHILD COMPETENCY
    Matos-Ramos argues that the trial court abused its discretion in finding
    A.S. competent to testify. We disagree.
    Witnesses are presumed competent to testify until proved otherwise by a
    preponderance of evidence.64 RCW 5.60.050 provides that witnesses are not
    competent to testify if they are "of unsound mind" or are "incapable of receiving
    just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating
    them truly."65
    64 State   v. Brousseau, 
    172 Wash. 2d 331
    , 341, 
    259 P.3d 209
    (2011).
    65   RCW 5.60.050.
    21
    No. 71467-8-1/22
    The party challenging a witness's competency bears the burden of proving