State Of Washington, V Steven Brian Yelovich ( 2017 )
[…] because she had taken his cell phone. However, Yelovich’s own testimony established that he
    used force in an attempt to recover the cell phone after De Armond allegedly had taken it and
    had left the immediate area, not to prevent De Armond from taking the cell phone in the first
    instance. The issue here is to what extent a defendant can rely on the defense of property as a
    5
    No. 48949-0-II
    defense when he or she uses force to recover property that already has been taken and is no
    longer in his or her possession.
    1.   Statutory Language
    RCW 9A.16.020(3) states that the use of force is not unlawful “[w]henever used by a
    party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent . . . malicious interference
    with . . . personal property lawfully in his or her possession.”
    Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Evans,
    
    177 Wn.2d 186
    , 191, 
    298 P.3d 724
     (2013). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
    determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. State v. Larson,