47 Wash. App. 816 (1987) 738 P.2d 289 DAWSON KING, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] A personal restraint petition was filed January 9, 1987; in the petition he noted a habeas corpus petition *821 had been filed and denied by the trial court.[1]
JURISDICTION
Mr. King contends he moved to Utah prior to the filing of the petition and his witnesses, who were uncontroverted, substantiated his change in residency. The court chose to disbelieve their statements and found jurisdiction based upon Mr. King's receipt of a public assistance grant for the month of February and the fact he left no forwarding address at the Colville Post Office.
RCW 13.34.040 provides:
Any person may file with the clerk of the superior court a petition showing that there is within the county, or residing within the county, a dependent child and praying that the superior court deal with such child as provided in this chapter ...
(Italics ours.)
This court's review is limited to whether there is substantial evidence to support the trial court's findings and, if so, whether the findings in turn support the trial court's conclusions of law and the judgment. Thorndike v.