47 Wash. App. 816 (1987) 738 P.2d 289 DAWSON KING, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] King may be confined for an indeterminate time. However, this statute provides different sanctions than the juvenile court act, i.e., RCW 13.34.070:
(6) If the person summoned as provided in this section is subject to an order of the court pursuant to subsection (4) or (5) of this section, and if the person fails to abide by the order, he may be proceeded against as for contempt of court. The order endorsed upon the summons shall conspicuously display the following legend:
Notice:
Violation of This Order Is Subject to Proceeding for Contempt of Court Pursuant to RCW 13.34.070.
Subsection (4) of the same statute provides:
(4) The judge may endorse upon the summons an order directing any parent, guardian, or custodian having the custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing.
Here, the judge did make such an endorsement.
RCW 13.34.165 provides:
(1) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is punishable as contempt.
(2) Contempt under this section is punishable by confinement for up to seven days.
...