75 Wash. App. 317 (1994) 877 P.2d 724 ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] Even if Khani had known about the limitation period, Allstate offers no authority to support its contention that when a defendant learns about a void default judgment against him and knows the statute of limitation for the plaintiffs claim has not expired, he must try to vacate that judgment before the limitation does expire. Thus, in this context, the trial court's finding that Khani had actual notice of the judgment before the statute of limitation expired is irrelevant.
III
[5] Finally, we must decide whether Khani is entitled to attorney fees and costs under RCW 6.27.230 for the proceedings before the trial court and those on appeal. The statute provides in part that when a garnishee's answer to a writ of garnishment is controverted, "the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney's fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party". Further, when a party must vacate a default judgment before successfully challenging a writ of garnishment, RCW 6.27.230 allows that party to recover attorney fees and costs for both proceedings. Lindgren v. Lindgren, 58 Wash.