In Re The Guardianship Of Ella Nora Denny ( 2016 )
[…] exempted motions for revision and appellate pleadings. The superior court did
    not abuse its discretion in limiting Richard's new pleadings until he paid
    outstanding attorney fee judgments.
    IX
    Richard's final contention is that he should be awarded reasonable
    attorney fees on appeal. Ohana, in turn, contends that it should be awarded
    reasonable attorney fees relative to both Richard's and Anderson's appeals.
    RAP 18.1 permits attorney fees to be awarded on appeal if applicable law
    grants the party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees. RCW 11.96A.150
    permits the appellate courts in guardianship, probate, and trust matters to award
    attorney fees from any party to any party "in such amount and in such manner as
    the court determines to be equitable." RCW 11.96A. 150(1). In determining
    12 This is the same remedy authorized by the Rules of Appellate Procedure when a party
    fails to pay court-ordered fees. RAP 18.9(a).
    -23-
    No. 70312-9-1 (consol. with No. 70610-1 -l)/24