In Re The Guardianship Of Ella Nora Denny ( 2016 )
[…] 9In response to Ohana's petition regarding the drug overdose, Richard filed pleadings
    accusing his sister of drugging their mother, abusing drugs, cheating on her husband, and
    wanting their mother to die, which provoked Marianne to request the sanctions against Richard
    that the superior court denied.
    -19-
    No. 70312-9-1 (consol. with No. 70610-1-l)/20
    The superior court also did not err in finding that Richard had not
    established good cause to conduct discovery. Discovery in guardianship cases
    is governed by RCW 11.96A.115, which provides as follows:
    In all matters governed by this title, discovery shall be permitted
    only in the following matters:
    (1) A judicial proceeding that places one or more specific
    issues in controversy that has been commenced under RCW
    11.96A.100, in which case discovery shall be conducted in
    accordance with the superior court civil rules and applicable local
    rules; or
    (2) A matter in which the court orders that discovery be
    permitted on a showing of good cause, in which case discovery
    shall be conducted in accordance with the superior court civil rules
    and applicable local rules unless otherwise limited by the orderof
    the court.
    There is no right to discovery in matters governed by TEDRA10 unless a judicial
    proceeding has been filed placing one or more specific issues in controversy.
    Otherwise, parties must establish good cause to engage in discovery. See ln_re
    Estate of Fitzgerald, 172Wn. App. 437, 447, 
    294 P.3d 720
    (2012) (deferring to
    trial court's refusal to grant a continuance to conduct discovery in a TEDRA
    matter).