In Re The Guardianship Of Ella Nora Denny ( 2016 )
[…] The superior court correctly ruled that the DR LLC is not a guardianship
    asset.
    B
    Richard also argues that the superior court erred by failing to consider the
    funds Ohana distributed as manager of the DR LLC, including the funds
    distributed to the trust administered by Richard and Marianne, in setting Ohana's
    bond amount. We disagree.
    The guardianship bond operates as collateral security for the proper
    discharge of the duties imposed on the guardian by statute. Dickman v.
    Strobach, 
    26 Wash. 558
    , 560, 
    67 P. 224
    (1901). RCW 11.88.100 provides, in
    relevant part:
    Before letters of guardianship are issued, each guardian or limited
    guardian shall. . . , unless dispensed with by order of the court as
    provided in RCW 11.88.105, file a bond ... in such sum as the
    16-
    No. 70312-9-1 (consol. with No. 70610-1-l)/17
    court may fix, taking into account the character of the assets on
    hand or anticipated and the income to be received and
    disbursements to be made.
    (Emphasis added.) The guardianship bond may be dispensed with, or reduced,
    to the extent that liquid assets and securities are in blocked accounts, RCW
    11.88.105, or if the assets of the guardianship estate are valued at less than