State Of Washington, Resp. v. Marvell M. Miller, App. ( 2016 )
[…] criminal history as is required under (2)(a) and look at evidence of
    the defendant's propensity for violence (inaudible) endanger
    persons under 2(c). With respect to that factor, Iwould ask the
    court to note in the certification that the defendant acknowledged
    that he carried the pistol that was found on his body with him during
    the burglaries to protect himself from possible harms that he may
    encounter.111
    Miller first asserts that the State violated the plea agreement by informing
    the court that it must consider RCW 9.41.330, explaining the factors to consider,
    1 RCW 9.41.330 reads as follows:
    (1) On or after July 28, 2013, whenever a defendant in this state is convicted of a
    felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason of insanity of any felony
    firearm offense, the court must consider whether to impose a requirement that
    the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may,
    in its discretion, impose such a requirement.
    (2) In determining whether to require the person to register, the court
    shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
    (a) The person's criminal history;
    (b) Whether the person has previously been found not guilty by
    reason ofinsanity ofany offense in this state orelsewhere; and
    (c) Evidence of the person's propensity for violence that would
    likely endanger persons.
    -4-
    No. 73491-1-1/5
    and directing the court to the locations in the record that would inform the court's
    analysis.
    "The prosecutor, as an officer of the court, is obliged to participate in the
    sentencing proceedings, candidly answer[] the court's questions . . . and hold[]