Department of Labor & Industries v. Blanca Ortiz , 194 Wash. App. 146 ( 2016 )
[…] "overpayment" here was UFF's since it was the time loss benefits that UFF paid from
    2002-2010 that retrospectively should not have been paid since Ms. Ortiz was retroactively
    put on the pension rolls effective 2002. UFF correctly responds that DLI overlooks the fact
    that second injury fund relief was afforded in this case. The agreement between Ms. Ortiz
    and UFF did not stipulate that DLI would provide second injury fund relief (nor could it).
    Rather, the agreement required consideration of second injury fund relief that DLI was
    obligated to do anyway. See RCW 51.16.120 ("[T]he department shall pass upon the
    application of this section in all cases where benefits are paid for total permanent disability
    ... and issue an order thereon appealable by the employer."). Had DLI not granted that
    relief, UFF would have been responsible for the pension payments for that period. By
    granting second injury fund relief, DLI, rather than UFF, created the overpayment.
    13
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 33094-0-III; 33143-1-III