State of Washington v. Mikhail S. Barbarosh ( 2019 )
[…] not authorized to sentence Barbarosh as if the jury had found he had possessed
    methamphetamine. We conclude that remand is required for resentencing to the lowest
    possible offense for possession of a controlled substance, consistent with the jury’s
    express finding.
    Lowest possible offense
    Barbarosh asserts that the lowest possible offense consistent with the jury’s
    express finding is possession of marijuana, 40 grams or less. RCW 69.50.4014. The
    State disagrees. It asserts that Barbarosh cannot be sentenced under RCW 69.50.4014
    because, as noted in the charging document, Barbarosh is older than 21. We agree with
    Barbarosh.
    RCW 69.50.4014 provides: “Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c) or as
    otherwise authorized by this chapter, any person found guilty of possession of forty grams
    or less of marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor.” RCW 69.50.4013(3)(a) permits persons
    21 years of age or older to possess up to one ounce of usable marijuana.
    12
    No. 36010-5-III
    State v. Barbarosh
    Here, the jury found that Barbarosh possessed a controlled substance. It did not