Rick Sucee v. Todd Newlun ( 2016 )
[…] Newlun's alleged injuries. It is at least arguable that but for the Task Force's decision to
    transmit Newlun's conversations without complying with the statute, none of Newlun's
    claimed injuries would have occurred. We agree with the trial court that there are
    disputed issues of fact about whether there is a causal relationship between Newlun's
    commission of a felony and his alleged injuries.8
    Exemplary Damages
    Newlun contends the trial court erred when it dismissed his claim for exemplary
    damages under RCW 9.73.230(11). That subsection provides:
    An authorizing agency is liable for twenty-five thousand
    dollars in exemplary damages, in addition to any other damages
    authorized by this chapter or by other law, to a person whose
    conversation or communication was intercepted, transmitted, or
    recorded pursuant to an authorization under this section if:
    (a) In a review under subsection (7) of this section, or in a
    suppression of evidence proceeding, it has been determined that
    the authorization was made without the probable cause required by
    subsection (1)(b) of this section; and
    (b) The authorization was also made without a reasonable
    suspicion that the conversation or communication would involve the
    unlawful acts identified in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
    Insofar as it is relevant here, subsection (1)(b) requires the existence of probable cause
    to believe the conversation or communication to be monitored involves the unlawful
    8 Newlun also argues that the felony-tort statute does not apply to his claim for damages because it