Rick Sucee v. Todd Newlun ( 2016 )
[…] In addition, under RCW 9.73.230, the
    interception must be part of a bona fide criminal investigation with probable cause to
    believe that the conversation or communication involves the unlawful manufacture,
    No. 72642-1-1 Consolid. w/No. 72841-5-1/6
    delivery, or sale of controlled substances.4 Under RCW 9.73.210, a supervising officer
    may also authorize the interception of a private communication without prior judicial
    approval if he or she has reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is
    4 The pertinent portion of RCW 9.73.230 states:
    (1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement
    officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of
    first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording
    of a conversation or communication by officers under the following
    circumstances:
    (a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has
    consented to the interception, transmission, or recording;
    (b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or
    communication involves:
    (i) The unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with
    intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in
    chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or
    imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; or
    (ii) A party engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor
    under RCW 9.68A.100, or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor
    under RCW 9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse
    of a minor under RCW 9.68A.102; and
    (c) A written report has been completed as required by subsection (2) of this section.
    (2) The agency's chief officer or designee authorizing an interception, transmission,
    or recording under subsection (1) of this section, shall prepare and sign a written report
    at the time of authorization indicating:
    (a) The circumstances that meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section;
    (b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties, except that in those
    cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the
    confidential informant need not be divulged;
    (c) The names of the officers authorized to intercept, transmit, and record the
    conversation or communication;
    (d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if known, who may have
    committed or may commit the offense;
    (e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that may have been or may be
    committed and the expected date, location, and approximate time of the conversation
    or communication; and