Rick Sucee v. Todd Newlun ( 2016 )
[…] were clearly attempting to fall within the statute. It is undisputed that Lieutenant Sucee, the Task Force
    commander, verbally authorized the transmission of Newlun's conversations. In addition, Salinas did not
    address whether mere noncompliance with the statute was sufficient to render exemplary damages
    inapplicable. At issue there was only whether, if a police agency failed to comply with the statute, the
    State could nonetheless take advantage of the exceptions allowing the admission of some evidence that
    otherwise would have been excluded by RCW 9.73.050. ("Any information obtained in violation of RCW
    9.73.030 ... shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case...."). The answer was no. 
    Salinas, 121 Wash. 2d at 693
    . It would be anomalous that a good faith, but inadequate, attempt to comply with the statute
    could result in the imposition of exemplary damages, but ignoring the statute altogether would not.
    15