Rick Sucee v. Todd Newlun ( 2016 )
[…] controlled substance activity. Under section .210, the authorization must establish
    reasonable suspicion regarding the safety concerns and the unlawful controlled
    substance activity. RCW 9.73.230(11) also provides for $25,000 in exemplary damages
    if the interception, transmission, or recording occurs during a bona fide criminal
    investigation without probable cause and reasonable suspicion to believe that the
    communication involves the manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to
    sell, manufacture, or deliver controlled substances.
    5 RCW 9.73.210 states in part:
    (1) If a police commander or officer above the rank of first line supervisor has
    reasonable suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is in danger, law
    enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of protecting the safety of the
    consenting party, intercept, transmit, or record a private conversation or
    communication concerning:
    (a) The unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to
    manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in
    chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation
    controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW; or
    (b) Person(s) engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor under
    RCW 9.68A.100, or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under
    RCW 9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under
    RCW9.68A.102.
    (2) Before any interception, transmission, or recording of a private conversation
    or communication pursuant to this section, the police commander or officer making
    the determination required by subsection (1) of this section shall complete a written
    authorization which shall include (a) the date and time the authorization is given; (b)
    the persons, including the consenting party, expected to participate in the
    conversation or communication, to the extent known; (c) the expected date, location,
    and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and (d) the reasons for
    believing the consenting party's safety will be in danger.
    No. 72642-1-1 Consolid. w/No. 72841-5-1/8
    Private Communications
    The Task Force argues that the trial court erred in failing to conclude that the
    transmitted conversations were not private as a matter of law. Newlun contends that