State of Washington v. Michelle K. Staats ( 2016 )
[…] 179 Wn. App. 155,163,317 P.3d 518 (2014) (quoting Para-Med. Leasing, Inc. v.
    Hangen, 48 Wn. App. 389,397, 
    739 P.2d 717
    (1987)).
    B.     Whether there is sufficient evidence that the Staats withheld food from ELS
    Both Michelle and Robert were found guilty of criminal mistreatment in the
    second degree. "A parent of a child ... is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second
    degree if he or she recklessly ... (b) causes substantial bodily harm by withholding any
    9
    No. 32671-3-III; 32672-1-III
    State v. Staats
    of the basic necessities of life." RCW 9A.42.030(1). In turn, RCW 9A.42.010(1) defines
    "basic necessities of life" as "food, water, shelter, clothing, and medically necessary
    health care, including but not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene,
    oxygen, and medication." The findings and intent provision of chapter 9A.42 RCW
    states:
    The legislature finds that there is a significant need to protect children ...
    from abuse and neglect by their parents . . . . The legislature further finds