State Of Washington v. Yelena A. Shubochkina ( 2018 )
[…] reversal of Shubochkina’s conviction with remand for a new trial. See Blancaflor, 183 Wn. App.
    at 229.
    B.        CONVICTION OF INFERIOR DEGREE OF CHARGED CRIME
    Shubochkina asserts in her SAG that her conviction of second degree identity theft is
    invalid because the jury found her not guilty of first degree identity theft. We disagree.
    A criminal defendant generally can be convicted only of crimes that are charged in the
    information. State v. Corey, 
    181 Wn. App. 272
    , 275, 
    325 P.3d 250
     (2014). However, under
    RCW 10.61.003, where the defendant is charged with a crime consisting of different degrees,
    “the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or
    information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto.”
    Here, Shubochkina was charged by amended information with first degree identity theft.
    The trial court gave a jury instruction regarding the possibility of convicting Shubochkina of
    second degree identity theft and gave both a definitional instruction and a to-convict instruction