In re the Estate of: Patrick G. Herrin ( 2015 )
[…] on   file~   together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." CR
    56(c). On appeal, the reviewing court considers the same evidence presented to the trial
    court. Lybbert v. Grant County, 
    141 Wash. 2d 29
    , 34, 
    1 P.3d 1124
    (2000). The facts, and
    all reasonable inferences to be drawn from them, are viewed in the light most favorable to
    the nonmoving party. 
    Id. 1. Whether
    Ms. Aguilar had 24 months to file her claim
    RCW 11.40.051(1) states the general timeline for filing a claim in a probate
    matter. That provision states in relevant part:
    [A] person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred from
    making a claim or commencing an action against the decedent, if the claim
    or action is not already barred by an otherwise applicable statute of
    limitations . .. within the following time limitations:
    (a) If ... the creditor was given actual notice ... within the later of:
    (i) Thirty days after the personal representative~s service or mailing of
    notice to the creditor; and (ii) four months after the date of first publication
    of the notice;
    (b) If ... the creditor was not given actual notice ... (ii) If the
    creditor was reasonably ascertainable ... within twenty-four months after
    the decedent's date of death.
    (Emphasis added.) Here, the issue is not whether the notice was timely within the
    limitations proscribed by RCW 1l.40.051(1). It was timely under subsection (b). Rather,
    5
    No. 3205l-1-III
    In re Estate ofHerrin