Jeff & Elaine Mcnabb v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins. Co. ( 2019 )
[…] adequate record to establish such error."61 This includes "those portions of the
    verbatim report of proceedings necessary to present the issues raised on
    review."62
    Although we do not have the entire verbatim report of proceedings,
    Metropolitan does not establish the complete trial transcript is necessary to resolve
    remittitur in this setting. We have been able to address whether the partial record
    supports the McNabbs' claimed economic damages. We decline to dismiss the
    McNabbs' appeal.
    III. Fees on Appeal
    The McNabbs seek fees on appeal under RCW 19.86.090 and
    RAP 18.1(a).
    The CPA provides "Any person who is injured in his or her business or
    property . . . may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoy further violations, to
    recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the
    costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."63 The statute extends to
    fees incurred on appea1.64
    61 State v. Sisouvanh, 
    175 Wash. 2d 607
    , 619, 290 P.3d 942(2012)(citing
    State v. Wade, 
    138 Wash. 2d 460
    , 464, 979 P.2d 850(1999); RAP 9.2(b)).
    62 RAP 9.2(b).
    63 RCW 19.86.090 (emphasis added).