Edward P. Leren, Resp v. Kaiser Gypsum Company, Inc., App ( 2019 )
[…] At issue here is the interplay between the general survival statute,
    RCW 4.20.046, and the wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.020. The survival
    statute allows “[a]ll causes of action by a person” to “survive to the personal
    representatives of the [person] ... whether such actions arise on contract or
    otherwise.”©? But the survival statute has an exception “[t]hat the personal
    representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and
    suffering . . . personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those
    beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020."°° That statute allows wrongful death
    actions only “for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic
    partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall
    have been so caused.”°4
    Elementis argues the Estate was not entitled to noneconomic damages
    under the survival statute because Lefebvre is not a statutory stepchild. Any legal
    relationship between Lefebvre and Leren was severed, Elementis contends, when
    Leren and Lefebvre’s mother divorced in 1985.