Larry Spokoiny v. Washington State Youth Soccer Assn ( 2019 )
[…] Had WSYSA not petitioned for renewal, it would have lost that ability. See RCW
    6.17.020(1). Extending the judgment was not a modification of the judgment that
    triggered the application of RAP 7.2(e).
    B. Notice
    Spokoiny also argues that WSYSA should have provided him notice of its
    petition. Because he was not provided notice, he states that he “was denied the
    opportunity to oppose the extension ‘for timeliness, factual issues of full or partial
    satisfaction, or errors in calculating the judgment summary amounts,’ as
    contemplated by RCW 6.17.020.”
    To extend a judgment for an additional 10 years, RCW 6.17.020(3) requires
    that a party file an application for an extension with the trial court and pay a filing
    fee. The court must grant the application as a matter of right, “subject to review
    only for timeliness, factual issues of full or partial satisfaction, or errors in
    calculating the judgment summary amounts.” ki. The statute does not contain an
    express notice provision.
    6
    No. 77479-4-117
    Spokoiny does not bring a constitutional challenge to RCW 6.17.020(3).
    Rather, he argues that in his case, he was denied due process because he did not