State Of Washington v. Naziyr Yishmael , 430 P.3d 279 ( 2018 )
[…] Although some uncertainty is constitutionally permissible, a statute is
    unconstitutionally vague if(1) it does not define the criminal offense with
    sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is
    proscribed, or(2) it does not provide ascertainable standards of guilt to protect
    against arbitrary enforcement. 
    Hunt, 75 Wash. App. at 801
    ; Spokane v. Douglass,
    
    115 Wash. 2d 171
    , 178-79, 795 P.2d 693(1990).
    The unlawful practice of law is a crime. A single violation is a gross
    misdemeanor. RCW 2.48.180(3)(a). RCW 2.48.180(2) has five subsections
    defining various ways in which the crime may be committed. The State charged
    Yishmael under the first subsection, which states that the unlawful practice of law
    occurs when a "nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or herself out as
    entitled to practice law." RCW 2.48.180(2)(a).
    The statute does not define the "practice of law." Yishmael argues that
    without a statutory definition of what it means to practice law, an average person
    cannot understand what conduct the statute proscribes and penalizes. But