In Re The Detention Of C.a.c. ( 2018 )
[…] When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must
    focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have
    been totaiiy disregarded, as provided in ln re C.W., 147 Wn,2d 259,
    281 (2002). A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their
    merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental
    and physicai well-being of individuais as weil as public safety may
    be implicated by the decision to reiease an individual and
    discontinue his or her treatment.
    Former RCW 71 .05.0i 0(2) (2€)15).6
    Pursuant to former RCW 71.05.153(1) (20‘i 5),7 a "designated mental
    health protessional” who received “information aileging that a person, as the
    result of a mentai disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is
    in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled . . . rnay take such person,
    or cause by oral or Written order such person to be taken into emergency custody
    3 Cn. 71.05 RCW.
    4 The parties agree that this issue is not moot and is properly before us on review. §e_e
    ln re Det. of Nl.K., 
    168 Wash. App. 821l
    628, 
    279 P.3d 897
    (2012) ("iE]ach commitment order has a