Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] under the plain language of the statute, the 2007 suspension remains in effect.
    2009 Driver's License Suspension
    Johnson also asserts the court erred in dismissing the writ of prohibition because
    DOL had no authority to suspend his driver's license for failure to pay the DWLS 3rd
    court-ordered fine. Johnson claims the nonpayment of a traffic fine for DWLS 3rd is not
    a "fail[ure] to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation."18 In
    Johnson, the Supreme Court held that under former RCW 46.20.289 (2005), the phrase
    18 Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005).
    13
    No. 74131-4-1/14
    "failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation" includes the
    failure to pay a fine imposed by a court. 
    Johnson, 179 Wash. 2d at 546
    , 548, 551.
    However, as Johnson correctly notes, the cross-reference in former RCW
    46.20.289 to the statute directing the court to notify DOL of an individual's failure to pay