Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] driver's license or driving privileges.[17]
    16 Emphasis added.
    17 Emphasis added.
    12
    No. 74131-4-1/13
    We hold the 2012 amendments are not retroactive in this case. The precipitating
    and triggering event took place in 2007 when, after notification from the district court,
    DOL suspended Johnson's driver's license for failure to pay the fine. The 2012
    amendments did not direct DOL to reinstate drivers' licenses previously suspended for
    failure to pay fines for nonmoving traffic infractions. The plain and unambiguous
    language of RCW 46.20.289 states suspension of a driver's license shall "remainf ] in
    effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the
    case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW
    46.20.311."
    There is also no indication that the legislature intended the 2012 amendments to
    apply retroactively. Nothing in the language of the 2012 amendments indicates an
    intent to apply the amendments retroactively, and Johnson does not point to any