Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] sufficient evidence that the licensee . . . [h]as failed to respond to a notice
    of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a
    written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms
    of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289.
    Former RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) (2007)11 directed the court to notify DOL when a
    person who committed a traffic infraction failed to pay a court-ordered "monetary
    penalty, fee, cost, [or] assessment." Former RCW 46.63.110 provided, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person found to have committed a traffic infraction shall be
    assessed a monetary penalty. . . .
    (6) Whenever a monetary penalty, fee, cost, assessment, or other
    monetary obligation is imposed by a court under this chapter it is
    immediately payable. . . .
    (b) If a person has not entered into a payment plan with the court
    and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time
    established for payment, the court shall notify the department of the
    delinquency. The department shall suspend the person's driver's license
    or driving privilege until all monetary obligations have been paid, including
    those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the
    person has entered into a payment plan under this section.[12]
    10 Laws of 2007, ch. 393, § 2.
    11 LAWS OF 2007, ch. 356, § 8.
    12 Emphasis added.
    10
    No. 74131-4-1/11
    Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005)13 sets forth the two-step process that DOL must
    follow to suspend and then reinstate an individual's driver's license.