Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] The facts are set forth in State v. Johnson. 
    179 Wash. 2d 534
    , 
    315 P.3d 1090
    (2014).
    No. 74131-4-1/3
    you must surrender your license to any driver licensing office. You must
    pay a reissue fee and any other applicable licensing fees before a new
    license can be issued.
    Johnson did not respond. On November 1, 2007, DOL suspended Johnson's
    driver's license for "[fjailure to make required payment of fine and costs."
    2009 DWLS 3rd Conviction
    In September 2008, the police stopped Johnson and arrested him for DWLS 3rd
    in violation of former RCW 46.20.342(1 )(c)(iv) (2004).2 Former RCW 46.20.342(1 )(c)(iv)
    states, in pertinent part:
    It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that
    person is in a suspended or revoked status .... A person who violates
    this section when his or her driver's license or driving privilege is, at the
    time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because ... the person
    has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a
    requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has
    failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as
    provided in [former] RCW 46.20.289 [(Laws of 2005, ch. 288, § 5)], ... is
    guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the third degree, a
    misdemeanor.
    To convict Johnson of DWLS 3rd, the State had the burden of proving (1) that the
    defendant drove with a suspended license and (2) that the license suspension occurred
    because the defendant failed to comply with the terms of a notice of infraction. Former
    RCW 46.20.342(1 )(c)(iv).
    Johnson pleaded not guilty.
    On September 18, 2009, the district court found Johnson guilty of DWLS 3rd, a
    misdemeanor.3 The court ordered Johnson to pay a $300.00 fine and $505.50 in court
    costs.