Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] Campbell &Gwinn. LLC 
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002). Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of
    8 Footnotes omitted.
    9 Alterations in original.
    No. 74131-4-1/10
    the statute. Rest. Dev.. Inc. v. Cananwill. Inc.. 
    150 Wash. 2d 674
    , 682, 
    80 P.3d 598
    (2003). In determining the plain meaning of a statute, we look to "all that the Legislature
    has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the
    provision in question." Campbell & 
    Gwinn, 146 Wash. 2d at 11
    .
    Former RCW 46.20.291(5) (2007)10 gives DOL the authority to suspend a driver's
    license. Former RCW 46.20.291 (5) states, in pertinent part:
    Authority to suspend—Grounds. The department is authorized to
    suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other
    sufficient evidence that the licensee . . . [h]as failed to respond to a notice
    of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a
    written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms
    of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289.
    Former RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) (2007)11 directed the court to notify DOL when a
    person who committed a traffic infraction failed to pay a court-ordered "monetary
    penalty, fee, cost, [or] assessment." Former RCW 46.63.110 provided, in pertinent part: