Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time
    established for payment, the court shall notify the department of the
    delinquency. The department shall suspend the person's driver's license
    or driving privilege until all monetary obligations have been paid, including
    those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the
    person has entered into a payment plan under this section.[12]
    10 Laws of 2007, ch. 393, § 2.
    11 LAWS OF 2007, ch. 356, § 8.
    12 Emphasis added.
    10
    No. 74131-4-1/11
    Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005)13 sets forth the two-step process that DOL must
    follow to suspend and then reinstate an individual's driver's license. First, under former
    RCW 46.20.289 (2005), the court must notify DOL of the failure to "comply with the
    terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation." After DOL receives notice from a court,
    DOL "shall suspend all driving privileges." Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005). The plain
    and unambiguous language of the statute then states that the suspension shall remain
    in effect until DOL "has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has
    been adjudicated." Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005). Former RCW 46.20.289 (2005)
    provided, in pertinent part:
    Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc. The department shall
    suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives
    notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6). or 46.64.025
    that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed
    to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in
    court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction
    or citation .... A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to
    the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in effect until the
    department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case
    has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of
    RCW 46.20.311.™
    In 2012, the legislature amended RCW 46.20.289 to remove the authority of DOL
    to suspend a driver's license for the failure to pay an infraction or citation for a
    nonmoving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 3.15 The amendment to RCW 46.20.289
    limited the suspension of driving privileges for failing to comply with the terms of a
    notice of traffic infraction or citation to only a moving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, §
    3. But of significance, the legislature did not change the requirements DOL must follow
    13 Laws OF 2005, ch. 288, §5.
    14 Emphasis added.
    15 The legislature recently amended RCW 46.20.289 but the amendment does not affect our
    analysis. Engrossed Substitute H.B. 2700, 64th Leg. Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2016).
    11
    No. 74131-4-1/12
    to reinstate a driver's license that had been suspended before the effective date of the
    2012 amendments. Specifically, the legislature did not change the language that states
    the suspension shall remain in effect until DOL has received a certificate from the court.
    Former RCW 46.20.289 (2012) states, in pertinent part:
    Suspension for failure to respond, appear, etc. The department shall
    suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives
    notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6), or 46.64.025
    that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction for a
    moving violation, failed to appear at a requested hearing for a moving
    violation, violated a written promise to appear in court for a notice of
    infraction for a moving violation, or has failed to comply with the terms of a
    notice of traffic infraction or citation for a moving violation . . . . A
    suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of
    RCW 46.20.245. and remains in effect until the department has received a
    certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and
    until the person meets the reguirements of RCW 46.20.311 .t16]
    Consistent with the amendment to RCW 46.20.289, the legislature also amended
    RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) to require the court to notify DOL of the failure to pay a traffic
    infraction fine for only a moving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 1. As amended,