Stephen Johnson v. Dept. Of Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of
    RCW 46.20.245. and remains in effect until the department has received a
    certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and
    until the person meets the reguirements of RCW 46.20.311 .t16]
    Consistent with the amendment to RCW 46.20.289, the legislature also amended
    RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) to require the court to notify DOL of the failure to pay a traffic
    infraction fine for only a moving violation. Laws of 2012, ch. 82, § 1. As amended,
    RCW 46.63.110(6)(b) states, in pertinent part:
    If a person has not entered into a payment plan with the court and has not
    paid the monetary obligation in full on or before the time established for
    payment, the court may refer the unpaid monetary penalty, fee, cost,
    assessment, or other monetary obligation to a collections agency until all
    monetary obligations have been paid, including those imposed under
    subsections (3) and (4) of this section, or until the person has entered into
    a payment plan under this section. For those infractions subject to
    suspension under RCW 46.20.289. the court shall notify the department of
    the person's delinguencv, and the department shall suspend the person's
    driver's license or driving privileges.[17]
    16 Emphasis added.
    17 Emphasis added.
    12
    No. 74131-4-1/13
    We hold the 2012 amendments are not retroactive in this case. The precipitating
    and triggering event took place in 2007 when, after notification from the district court,