Kinderace Llc v. City Of Sammamish ( 2016 )
[…] as part of its joint economic development of the old parcel. According to Kinderace, the
    error arises from the trial court's failure to treat new Parcel 9032 as a new legal lot that
    "carries all the fundamental attributes of property ownership." Br. of Appellant at 12.
    Kinderace argues that under RCW 58.17.040(6), the City's approval of the
    boundary line adjustment, which created new Parcel 9032, established its right to
    develop the lot irrespective of any prior development associated with old Parcel 9032.
    Kinderace's argument turns on its interpretation of RCW 58.17.040(6). That statute
    provides:
    A division made for the purpose of alteration by adjusting boundary lines,
    between platted or unplatted lots or both, which does not create any
    additional lot, tract, parcel, site, or division nor create any lot, tract,
    parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to
    meet minimum requirements for width and area for a building site;
    Under its reading of the statute, Kinderace argues the City's approval of the boundary
    line adjustment accomplished two things. First, it created new Parcel 9032 as "a new
    legal lot that carries with it the right to some economically viable use." Br. ofAppellant at
    8