Kinderace Llc v. City Of Sammamish ( 2016 )
[…] part of the Plateau Professional Center. SMC 19A.04.060(2). Under these
    circumstances, the argument that the approval was a determination that the site is
    developable is untenable. This is especially so in light of the express statement in the
    notice of approval that "[i]t Does Not Guarantee the Lots Will be Suitable for
    Development Now or in the Future."4 CP 530-32; 542-44.
    We conclude that the trial court did not err when it granted the City's motion for
    summary judgment and denied Kinderace's motion for partial summary judgment.
    The City asks for fees under RCW 4.84.370. The statute provides that:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable
    attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or
    substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the
    supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition,
    or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning,
    plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan,
    or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and
    determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this
    section if:
    (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially
    prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a
    substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing
    party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing
    party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
    (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or
    substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
    4Similarly, Kinderace's argument that it expended significant resources on developing proposed
    uses for new Parcel 9032 in reliance on the finality of the City's approval of the boundary line adjustment
    is unavailing. Appellant's Reply Br. at 13-14. At issue in this case is whether approval of the boundary line
    adjustment was also a determination that the lot was developable. The finality ofthe boundary line
    adjustment is not in dispute.
    12
    No. 73409-1-1/13
    Here, the statute does not apply because there is no appeal of a decision to
    issue, condition, or deny any development permit or similar land use approval or
    decision. Kinderace appealed only the trial court's dismissal of its regulatory takings
    claim; it did not appeal the dismissal of its LUPA claims. We therefore decline to award
    fees under RCW 4.84.370.5
    Affirmed.
    WE CONCUR:
    L~JLA