State of Washington v. Mark Edward Cockrum ( 2016 )
[…] or less trustworthy than the other. State v. Rangel-Reyes, 119 Wn. App. 494,499, 
    81 P.3d 157
    (2003). Issues of conflicting testimony, the credibility of the witnesses, and the
    persuasiveness of the evidence are left to the jury. State v. Andy, 
    182 Wash. 2d 294
    , 303,
    340 P .3d 840 (2014 ). We will uphold a conviction if any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Larson, 184 Wash. 2d at 855
    .
    The State charged Mark Cockrum with delivery of methamphetamine in violation
    ofRCW 69.50.401, which reads: "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver,
    or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." "Delivery" is
    defined as "the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance."
    RCW 69.50.lOl(g). Steven King testified that he bought methamphetamine twice from
    Cockrum. King's girlfriend testified that she accompanied King in the past when he