In Re The Marriage Of: Eve H. Snider Anderson, App. And Judah Stroud, Res. ( 2018 )
[…] modification under RCW 26.09.260(5)rather than a major modification under RCW
    26.09.260(1). She asserts that a change to a 50/50 residential schedule is minor,
    because(1)it is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child
    does not reside a majority of the time, and (2) it will not change the residence the
    child is schedule to reside the majority of the time.
    8 On March 6, 2018, after appealing the trial court's order denying her
    motion to revise, Anderson petitioned the trial court to modify the parties' parenting
    plan under RCW 26.09.260. That petition is not before the court here.
    8
    No. 77583-9-1/9
    Under RCW 26.09.260(5), a minor modification to the residential schedule
    Is one that "does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the
    majority of the time." The parenting plan here does not designate a parent with
    whom the children reside a majority of the time. The parties do not allege that they
    do not in fact follow the 50/50 residential schedule. So the correct answer to the