In Re The Marriage Of: Eve H. Snider Anderson, App. And Judah Stroud, Res. ( 2018 )
[…] parent's proposed relocation interferes with the moving parent's fundamental right
    to travel. She asserts that if a relocating parent with a 50/50 residential schedule
    cannot prove a basis for a major modification, the parent will be prevented from
    relocating,"because she is bound to a parenting plan that places the child equally
    in each parent's home regardless of the distance." She relies on In re Marriage of
    Momb, 
    132 Wash. App. 70
    , 82, 130 P.3d 406(2006).
    To satisfy the adequate cause burden for a major modification under RCW
    26.09.260(1), the parent must make a threshold showing that, since the entry of
    the original plan, "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the
    child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best Interest of the
    child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1).
    9
    No. 77583-9-Y10
    A substantial change In the circumstances of the moving party alone is not
    adequate. Anderson's desire to relocate would appear not to satisfy that threshold
    requirement. But, it does not mean that the modification statute or the CRA deny