In re Marriage of: Shannon Marie Langford and Chad Franklin Langford ( 2018 )
[…] Langford’s
    1
    The Arvey court provided two examples of how the calculations are done. Arvey,
    
    77 Wn. App. at 825-26
    .
    8
    No. 35702-3-III
    Marr. of Langford
    decreased expenses, if any, attributable to the children spending less time with her, and
    (3) whether the deviation would allow each household to have sufficient support for the
    children’s basic needs. RCW 26.19.075(1). The findings and conclusions show that the
    commissioner did exactly this. We find no abuse of discretion.
    E.     ATTORNEY FEES
    In accordance with RCW 26.09.140, Ms. Langford requests that we award her
    reasonable attorney fees on appeal. That statute permits this court, in its discretion, to
    “order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
    attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” RCW 26.09.140. “In making the award,
    the court must balance the needs of the one party against the other party’s ability to pay.”
    In re Marriage of Coons, 
    53 Wn. App. 721
    , 722, 
    770 P.2d 653
     (1989). The party seeking
    an award must make a present showing of need.