State Of Washington v. Emily K. Dalhaug ( 2016 )
[…] discretionary fees imposed below $750. We follow this practice and deny review of
    I
    Emily Dalhaug's challenge to her legal financial obligations.
    DNA Collection Fee
    Emily Dalhaug next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the imposition of a
    mandatory DNA collection fee without inquiry into ability to pay violates substantive due
    process and equal protection principles. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample,
    7
    No. 32840-6-III
    State v. Dalhaug
    for purposes of DNA identification analysis, from an adult convicted of a felony. In tum,
    RCW 43.43.7541 imposes a $100 mandatory fee upon the adult convicted ofa felony to
    defray the cost of the collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in relevant part:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
    must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
    law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
    by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
    included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
    fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
    imposed....
    Emily Dalhaug did not challenge the constitutionality of the DNA collection fee
    before the trial court. We, therefore, decline to address the argument under the