State of Washington v. Ian Seth Almberg ( 2016 )
[…] conviction for a misdemeanor marijuana offense, and Almberg had recently pleaded guilty
    to an unrelated drug charge for which he was awaiting sentencing. Moreover, Almberg,
    through counsel, expressly agreed to all of the community custody conditions imposed.
    4
    No. 33314-1-III
    State v. Almberg
    The parties' contentions relating to whether the marijuana prohibition is crime-
    related miss the mark, and we need not decide that question, because it was not the basis
    the court used to impose the condition. Instead, the court relied on RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c)
    as its basis because, despite the state's legalization of possession or use of small amounts
    of marijuana, it is still a banned controlled substance under federal law.
    Indeed, RCW 69.50.101(d) defines a "controlled substance" as "a drug, substance,
    or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state
    laws, or federal or commission rules." Marijuana is a Schedule I drug under the United
    States Controlled Substances Act. 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    . Therefore, marijuana as a community
    custody condition can survive because it is a "controlled substance." Mr. Almberg's