State of Washington v. Ian Seth Almberg ( 2016 )
[…] imposing the community custody condition prohibiting his possession or use of marijuana
    because the condition is not crime-related. We find no error.
    The trial court lacks authority to impose a community custody condition unless
    authorized by the legislature. State v. Warnock, 
    174 Wn. App. 608
    , 611, 
    299 P.3d 1173
    (20l3). We review de novo a trial court's statutory authority to impose a particular
    community custody condition. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wn.2d 106
    , 110, 
    156 P.3d 201
    (2007).
    RCW 9.94A.703 sets forth community custody conditions that a court must or
    may impose. The statute provides in pertinent part:
    When a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall
    impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section.
    (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of
    community custody, the court shall order the offender to:
    (c) Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to
    lawfully issued prescriptions.
    (3) Discretionary conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the
    court may order an offender to:
    (f) Comply with crime-related prohibitions.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), (3)(f).
    3
    No. 33314-I-II1
    State v. Almberg
    A "crime-related prohibition" is defined as "[a]n order of the court prohibiting