RCW 13.34.190(1)(b); In re Welfare of A.J.R.,
78 Wash. App. 222, 228,
896 P.2d 1298(1995). Although parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care and custody of their children, the paramount consideration in a termination proceeding is the welfare of the children. In re Young,
24 Wash. App. 392, 395,
600 P.2d 1312(1979). Children have the right to a safe, stable, permanent home and a speedy resolution to dependency and termination proceedings. RCW 13.34.020. “When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” RCW 13.34.020. Where a parent has been unable to rehabilitate over a lengthy dependency period, a juvenile court is “‘fully justified’ in finding termination in the child’s best interests rather than ‘leaving [the child] in the limbo of foster care for an indefinite period while [the parent]