State of Washington v. Jaclyn Rae Sleater , 194 Wash. App. 470 ( 2016 )
[…] pay his obligations. Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Court, 
    147 Wash. 2d 98
    , 112, 
    52 P.3d 485
    (2002). While the court can put the burden to prove inability to pay on the
    defendant, it still has a duty to inquire into a defendant's ability to pay fines prior to
    jailing him. 
    Id. Washington's processes
    for imposing costs and sanctioning those who do not pay
    comply with the demands of the constitution. See generally, State v. Blank, 
    131 Wash. 2d 230
    , 
    930 P.2d 1213
    (1997). Enforcement ofLFOs is a civil proceeding. RCW
    
    10.01.180(1); 147 Wash. 2d at 105
    (recognizing that RCW 10.01.180(1) 3 authorizes a civil
    3 "A defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs who defaults in the payment
    thereof or of any installment is in contempt of court . . . . The court may issue a warrant
    4
    No. 33149-1-III
    State v. Sleater
    contempt proceeding). The statute authorizes issuance of an arrest warrant for a person
    who fails to pay her costs. RCW 10.01.180(1) ("The court may issue a warrant of arrest
    for his or her appearance."). Ms. Sleater argues, therefore, that an arrest warrant in the
    LFO context must comport with the Fourth Amendment's requirements for civil cases.
    She places her argument squarely on the back of Klinker.