Alaska Usa Federal Credit Union, Res. v. Dwight M. Holland, App. ( 2014 )
[…] time of summary judgment may not be considered); see also Cowiche Canyon
    Conservancv v. Bosiev. 
    118 Wash. 2d 801
    , 809, 
    828 P.2d 549
    (1992) (appellate court need
    not consider issues raised for the first time in reply brief).
    9See ajso ER 1003 (duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original
    unless a genuine question is raised as to authenticity).
    No. 70313-7-1/8
    RECUSAL
    Finally, Holland challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for recusal.
    In his motion, Holland cited RCW 4.12.050. But an affidavit of prejudice under
    that statute must be filed "before the judge presiding has made any order or
    ruling involving discretion." Holland's motion and affidavit were untimely under
    RCW 4.12.050(1).
    Holland also relied on the Code of Judical Conduct and alleged that during
    the hearing on Alaska's replevin motion, the judge exhibited bias against him,