Alaska Usa Federal Credit Union, Res. v. Dwight M. Holland, App. ( 2014 )
[…] judgment is properly granted ifthe pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and
    admissions on file demonstrate the absence of any genuine issues of material
    1 TracFone Wireless. Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue. 170 Wn.2d, 273, 280-81, 
    242 P.3d 810
    (2010).
    No. 70313-7-1/5
    fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.2 We
    consider all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party.3
    Chapter 62A.3 RCW governs negotiable instruments. According to the
    definitions set forth in RCW62A.3-104, Holland's annotated instrument was
    neither a check nor any other negotiable instrument. A check must be payable
    on demand.4 A "negotiable instrument" is an "unconditional promise or order to
    pay a fixed amount of money," and must not "state any other undertaking or
    instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition
    to the payment of money."5 Nor is an instrument negotiable if it "contains a
    conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or
    order is not negotiable."6 Because ofthe annotations "EFT Only," "Not for
    Deposit" and "For Discharge of Debt," Holland's instrument was not an