King County is a charter county. See KING COUNTY CHARTER, Preamble; Art. I. King County’s legislative authority, the King County Council, has designated an agent to accept service of a summons on behalf of the county: ‘Service of summons upon council clerk. For the purpose of service of summons on King County under provisions of RCW 4.28.080, the person to be served is the clerk of the county council. (Ord. 13, 1969).” KING COUNTY CODE § 2.04.010. Pursuant to RCW 4.16.080(2), “[ajn action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated” must be commenced within three years. An action for alleged back wages is an invasion of a personal right subject to this three year statutory limitation period. Sorey v. Barton Oldsmobile,
82 Wn. App. 800, 806,
919 P.2d 1276(1996), review granted and case dismissed,